Today Gold Rates in Pakistan | 20 April 2024

The gold rate for 24 Karat on Saturday, 20 April 2024 is Rs. 242800 per tola.

For 10 grams it stands at Rs.208233 per bullion markets of Karachi, Lahore, and Multan. At the same time, 22-karat gold is being sold at Rs.222574 per tola and 10-gram gold at Rs.190887.

Gold rates in Pakistan shift according to global market trends. Fluctuations in the US dollar price also affect the gold prices in Pakistan, indicating the relation between currency value and gold prices.

On the other hand, international gold rates have increased by $10.81 standing at $2,390.86 Per Ounce as per goldprice.org.

We provide gold rates according to reliable outlets of the Pakistani market in Karachi, Multan, and Lahore. We recommend visiting local jewelers and merchants for better and more accurate rates.

Gold prices in Pakistan remain the same throughout the country. Still, they may vary in some cities with a slight difference of Rs.100 to Rs.200. Reasons for gold price fluctuation in Pakistan are changes in the dollar rate and economic instability in Pakistan. These reasons cause the fluctuation in gold prices multiple times every day.

Per Tola Gold Rates in major cities of Pakistan:

City24 Karat 22 Karat 18 Karat
Karachi242800222574182100
Lahore242820222593182115
Multan 242890222657182167
Islamabad242920222684182190
Quetta242950222712182212
Peshawar242880222648182160
Hyderabad242900222666182175
Faisalabad242840222611182130

Gold rates in Pakistan have significantly increased in the last 30 days. Here are the gold rates for the last 30 days:

Date24 Karat 22 Karat20 Karat18 Karat
19 April, 2024222391222391202158181950
18 April, 2024242500222299202075181875
17 April, 2024243000222758202491182250
16 April, 2024243150222985202616182362
15 April, 2024246500225958205416184875
09 April, 2024245400224950204500184050
08 April, 2024243400223116202833182550
07 April, 2024ClosedClosedClosedClosed
06 April, 2024245100224675204250183825
05 April, 2024241100221008200916180825
04 April, 2024238900218991199083179175
03 April, 2024237000217250197500177750
02 April, 2024237100217341197583177824
01 April, 2024232100212758193416174075
31 Mar, 2024ClosedClosedClosedClosed
30 Mar, 2024232000212666193333174000
29 Mar, 2024231100211841192583173324
28 Mar, 2024228230209210190191171172
27 Mar, 2024227350208404189458170512
26 Mar, 2024226200207350188500169650
25 Mar, 2024226100207258188400169560
24 Mar, 2024225500206754187940169146
23 Mar, 2024225150206387187625168862
22 Mar, 2024225250206479187708168937
21 Mar, 2024223000204416185833167249
20 Mar, 2024224250205562186875168187
19 Mar, 2024224850206112187375168637
18 Mar, 2024225650206845188041169237
17 Mar, 2024ClosedClosedClosedClosed
16 Mar, 2024225100206341187583168825

Gold is globally recognized as an investment asset largely used in jewelry making. Due to its global use, its prices change due to many factors. Here are some main factors that cause frequent changes in gold prices in Pakistan:

  • Economic Instability
  • Global Gold Rate Fluctuation
  • Change in US Dollar Rate
  • Investment Demand
  • Jewelry Demand
  • Interest Rates

The US Dollar, functioning as the global currency, significantly impacts gold rates. The strengthening of the dollar renders gold relatively costlier for foreign investors, resulting in a decline in gold prices. Conversely, a weakened dollar makes gold more affordable for foreign investors, increasing gold prices.

Jewelry demand is another factor influencing gold rates. Increasing public demand for jewelry hikes gold prices, while decreased demand has the opposite effect. Additionally, interest rates play a pivotal role in the fluctuation of gold rates. Higher interest rates contribute to a rise in gold prices, whereas lower interest rates tend to reduce gold prices, attracting more investors.

What is the price of 1 tola gold in Pakistan today?

Today, the gold price in Pakistan for one tola is Rs. 242800.

What is the price of 24k gold in Pakistan?

24K gold in Pakistan stands at Rs.242800.

What is the price of 12 grams of gold in Pakistan today?

The price of 12 grams of gold today in Pakistan is Rs.242800.

What is the price of gold today in Pakistan 10 grams?

Today the price for 10 grams of gold is Rs.208233.

How many grams in one tola?

1 tola contains “11.664” grams.

What is the difference between 24 Karat and 22 Karat gold?

24 karat is the purest form of gold containing 99% gold while 22 karat gold is 91% pure gold containing 9% other metals like Copper, silver, and zinc.

What is one “Masha”?

Masha is a unit usually used to measure gold weight and it is equal to 1/12th of one tola and approximately equal to 0.972 grams.

How many Rati in one Masha?

One Masha is usually equal to 8 rati.

What factors affect the gold rates in Pakistan?

Global fluctuation in gold prices and changes in dollar rates mainly affect Pakistan’s daily gold rates.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *